Special Olympics Maryland Spring Season: A Celebration of Inclusion and Achievement

The Special Olympics Maryland spring season was a testament to the power of sports to bring people together and promote an inclusive world. Throughout the season, athletes from the Community Program and the Interscholastic Unified Sports program demonstrated their skills, experienced the joy of competition, and showcased the true meaning of unity and inclusion.

Here is a summary of our schedule that showcased the abilities of our athletes and Unified Sports teammates. A special thanks to all of our coaches who ensured a quality experience and to all our volunteers who provided high quality competitions.

Community Program Spring Sport Season

The Community Program Spring Sport Season featured an extensive schedule of competitions across Maryland, allowing athletes to participate in various sports and prepare for the Summer Games:

  • April 9-10: Baltimore City Spring Games Time Trials at Dunbar HS
  • May 2: Prince Georges County Spring Games Track and Field, Prince Georges County Sports and Learning Complex
  • May 7-9: Baltimore City Spring Games, Poly Western HS

Summer Games Qualifying Competitions

Athletes competed in numerous qualifying events to earn their spots at the Summer Games:

  • April 13: Swim Qualifier, Loyola University
  • April 20: Swim Qualifier, Pasadena YMCA
  • April 28: Anne Arundel County Spring Games – Bocce and Track and Field, US Naval Academy
  • April 28: Swim Qualifier, Prince Georges County, Fairland Aquatic Center
  • May 4: Charles County Spring Games, Bocce and Track and Field (rained out), Swimming
  • May 11: Cheerleading Required Qualifier, Urbana HS
  • May 11: Allegany County Spring Games, Track and Field Bocce, Fort Hill HS, Swimming, Frostburg State
  • May 11: Montgomery County Swim Qualifier, Stone Ridge School
  • May 19: Softball Tournament Required Qualifier, Kiwanis Wallas Park
  • May 19: Montgomery County Spring Games, Track and Field and Bocce, Landon School
  • June 1: Track and Field Qualifier, Wilde Lake HS
  • June 2: Calvert County Swim Qualifier
  • June 2: Howard County Swim Qualifier, Steven’s Forest Pool

Interscholastic Unified Sports Track and Field Season

The Interscholastic Unified Sports program, which pairs athletes with and without intellectual disabilities on the same teams, also had a busy spring season with a series of track and field events leading up to the state meet:

  • April 22: District 3, Frederick County at Governor Thomas Johnson HS
  • April 30: District 1, Allegany and Garrett Counties, Greenway Avenue Stadium
  • May 1: District 2, Washington County, North Hagerstown HS
  • May 1: District 6, Prince Georges County, Northwestern HS
  • May 1: District 8, Charles County, North Point HS
  • May 15-17: State Meet Prince Georges County Sports and Learning Complex and Northwestern HS

Interscholastic Unified Sports Bocce Season

The Unified Bocce season also saw exciting competition, with district tournaments leading to the state tournament:

  • April 22: District 7, Anne Arundel County at North County HS
  • April 24: District 10, Upper Shore, The Edge Arena
  • April 29: District 4, Baltimore City, PDC Gymnasium
  • May 1: District 11, Lower Shore, Crown Sports Center
  • May 8: State Tournament, Washington College

A Unified, Inclusive Celebration

As we look back on a busy and successful spring season, we are reminded of the importance of inclusion and the joy that comes from competing and being part of a unified community. The Special Olympics Maryland athletes and Unified teammates have once again shown us what it means to live in an inclusive world.